Awards

Individual Service Award

The Gopher Tortoise Council (GTC) recognizes individuals for their service to the Council and for their accomplishments and efforts in conserving the gopher tortoise, commensals, and upland ecosystems. We thank everyone for their continued efforts and dedication.

.
JoanBerish.Award.opt

Joan Berish

2001 Recipient of the Lifetime Service Award and 1988 Distinguished Service

.

George Heinrich

2001 Recipient of the Lifetime Service Award, 2005 and 1996 Distinguished Service Award

Ray Ashton

2005 Recipient of the Conservation Education Award

Auffenberg and Franz Conservation Award

Presented to individuals with lifetime accomplishments, and organizations with long-term efforts in conserving gopher tortoises and upland ecosystems.

The first recipients for this award were Walter Auffenberg and Dick Franz, presented at the 2003 Annual meeting (our 25th meeting).

2015
Joseph Jones Ecological Research Center

2014
Craig Guyer

2012
Eddie Herrmann

2009
Tom Kaplan and
Orianne Recanati-Kaplan

2006
MC Davis

2006
Joan Berish

2004
Bob Mount

2004
Dan Speake

2003
Walter Auffenberg

2003
Dick Franz

Lifetime Service Award

Presented to individuals whose have devoted a life time to service of the Council.

2015
Lora Smith

2001
George L. Heinrich

2001
Joan Berish

Distinguished Service Award

Presented to those who have consistently offered years of service to the Council.

2015
Connie Henderson

2014
John Jensen

2014
Tom Mann

2014
Terry Norton

2012
Bill Knox

2011
Don Stillwaugh

2005
Cyndi Gates

2005
George Heinrich

2005
Thomas O’Neil Estes

2004
Karan Bailey

2004
Steve DeCresie

2003
Colleen Heise

2002
Lora Smith

2001
Karl R. Studenroth, Jr.

2001
Matt Dinkins

1998
Liz Barker

1996
George L. Heinrich

1996
Jennifer McMurtray

1990
C. Kenneth Dodd, Jr.

1990
Suzanne Wahlquist

1990
Wally Wahlquist

1988
Joan Berish

Special Project(s) Award

Presented to individuals who have taken the lead or played a major role in special GTC projects.

2015
Jen Howze

2015
Beth Schlimm

2007
Donna J. Heinrich
“For educational work at Boyd Hill Preserve in St. Petersburg, and years of assistance to the GTC on various projects.”

2006
David Steen

2001
Mark Bailey

2001
Laura Wewerka

Conservation Education Award

Given to individuals who have contributed to significant education and outreach activities relevant to conservation of tortoises and upland habitats.

2014
Laura Jewell

2014
Dirk Stevenson

2011
Pat Ashton

2011
Bob Walker

2005
Ray Ashton

2003
Nancy Deyrup
studentconservationaward.opt

Annual Meeting Student Award

2012
Presentation

1st place:
Mark Margres (FSU)
2nd place:
Kim Sonderman (UGA)
3rd place:
Jess McGuire (UGA)

Poster
Bess Harris (UGA)

Travel Awards
Angie Getz (USM) and Josh Scholl (FAU)

Be Sociable, Share!